Privacy Policy

The intent of this policy is to set out how NRG will manage information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

NRG is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. These National Privacy Principles set out rights of privacy in relation to personal information. The National Privacy Principles cover matters such as collection, storage, use and disclosure and access to and correction of personal information.

This policy does not apply to employee records containing personal information about NRG’s present or former employees. However, with respect to personal information held about its present and former employees, NRG will take reasonable steps to:
(a) handle and store employee records in a confidential manner; and
(b) only allow authorised personnel to access employee records.
Employee’s Personal Files may only be accessed by an employee’s immediate
manager, their department manager, the general manager and Employee Relations’
Personnel.

Where NRG receives from a third party, a request for access to personal information held about an employee, NRG will obtain the employee’s approval before complying with the request, except where:
(a) NRG is required to provide the information in accordance with the order or
direction of a state or federal court, commission or tribunal; or
(b) The request is received from a solicitor acting on behalf of the employee to whom
the personal information relates; or
(c) The employee has signed a consent form permitting NRG to release personal
information held.

NRG will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

In accordance with the National Privacy Principles, NRG will provide external individuals with access to personal information it holds about them upon receipt of a written request. If an individual requires access to their personal information, they should provide a written request for access to their personal information to the Specialist Employee Relations.

If an individual believes that any personal information held by NRG is incorrect, the Specialist Employee Relations should be notified in writing.

If an employee believes that this policy has been breached, they may initiate a complaint in accordance with NRG’s Problem Solving Process.